Privacy and Legals

Pet Industry Association Privacy Policy Pet Industry Association of Australia Limited ABN 47 001 782 770 ("PIAA")

This policy sets out how the Pet Industry Association of Australia uses your personal information under the following headings:

  • Introduction
  • What kind of personal information the Pet Industry Association of Australia collects
  • How the Pet Industry Association of Australia collects personal information
  • How the Pet Industry Association of Australia uses personal information
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • How the Pet Industry Association of Australia treats Sensitive Information
  • Access and accountability of personal information
  • Keeping personal information up to date
  • Resolving your concerns and contacting the Pet Industry Association of Australia
  • Changes to this privacy policy

Introduction

From 21st December 2002 the Pet Industry Association of Australia is subject to the National Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy explains in general how the Pet Industry Association of Australia protects your privacy of personal information under the National Privacy Principals.

This policy will apply to any personal information you provide to the Pet Industry Association of Australia when:

  • You become a member of the Pet Industry Association of Australia
  • You choose to exhibit at a the Pet Industry Association of Australia exhibition
  • You choose to be a sponsor at a the Pet Industry Association of Australia exhibition or conference
  • You are nominated as a delegate to a the Pet Industry Association of Australia exhibition or conference

The Pet Industry Association of Australia will at all time collect information in a fair and lawful manner.

What kind of personal information does the Pet Industry Association of Australia collect?

The Pet Industry Association of Australia collects information from a variety of sources, but primarily from:

  • Membership applications
  • Seminar registration forms
  • Exhibitor booking forms
  • Telephone/fax/email attendances and correspondence

The information collected includes names, business types, business and residential addresses, phone/fax/mobile/email/website information and addresses, ABN number, ACN number, credit card numbers (if applicable), the number of employees employed by each contact, the contact person at the business and similar information.

How the Pet Industry Association of Australia collects personal information

The Pet Industry Association of Australia collects information via telephone, letter, fax, email, and websites or if you deal with us in person the Pet Industry Association of Australia may have occasion to collect information about you from a third party. For example:

  • When applying for membership
  • When applying to exhibit
  • When sponsoring and event
  • When registering as a delegate to an exhibition or conference

If you provide personal information about another person to the Pet Industry Association of Australia, requires you to inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How the Pet Industry Association of Australia uses your personal information

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose for collection. Generally, the Pet Industry Association of Australia uses personal information:

  • To promote forthcoming events
  • To provide information to members, exhibitors, sponsors and delegates
  • Register for events
  • Promote sponsorship

Some of the information that the Pet Industry Association of Australia collects is personal information essential to the Pet Industry Association of Australia's business and to facilitate the processes thereof. In most cases where the Pet Industry Association of Australia asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, the Pet Industry Association of Australia will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure to third parties

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may disclose personal information to other members of the Pet Industry Association of Australia which may only use it as set out above.

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may also provide your information to:

  • Third parties engaged by the Pet Industry Association of Australia to perform functions on behalf of the Pet Industry Association of Australia such as processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by the Pet Industry Association of Australia
  • Law enforcement agencies and governments worldwide for security purposes

How the Pet Industry Association of Australia treats Sensitive Information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a persons racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal records and health. As the Pet Industry Association of Australia is required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of Sensitive Information

The Pet Industry Association of Australia will assume you have given your consent to the Pet Industry Association of Australia collecting that information unless you advise us in writing otherwise.

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose of which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Access and accountability of information the Pet Industry Association of Australia holds about you

You have the right to seek access to personal information held about you and to advise the Pet Industry Association of Australia of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, the Pet Industry Association of Australia will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. Any request will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Information may be obtained by referring to the Pet Industry Association of Australia contact details on the relevant website or contact the Pet Industry Association of Australia at: info@piaa.net.au

Keeping your personal information up to date

The Pet Industry Association of Australia takes reasonable measures to ensure all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date when the Pet Industry Association of Australia collects it or use it. If any of your information seems to be incorrect please advise the Pet Industry Association of Australia as outlined above.

Resolving your concerns and contacting us

If you have a complaint about a breach of our Privacy Statement please contact:

The Pet Industry Association of Australia, PO Box 7108, Baulkham Hills Business Centre, NSW 2153;
Tel: 02 9659 5811; Fax 02 9659 5822;

Changes to this privacy policy

The Pet Industry Association of Australia may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. All personal information held by the Pet Industry Association of Australia will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy posted on our website: www.piaa.net.au

Executive Members